Georgian Tennis Federation
When we started to think about this project together with the Officiating Department and Junior Department of our federation, was last summer and we were in the middle of the Pro Circuit Events in Telavi. is not only a website with news from federation about tennis in Georgia, it is a real portal where all the registered members can find updated national Rankings, results and enter tournaments according to the calendar.
Being one of the most active countries in organising International Events between all former Soviet Union Republics, we decided that we had to raise up the level and tryto go for more.
So we found a great partner in Vertexo Company to make our challenge become real, and we worked on building up our portal.
Now in 2022 after 6 months of work we are finally ready to start. is not only a website with news from federation about tennis in Georgia, it is a real portal where all the registered members can find updated national Rankings, results and enter tournaments according to the calendar.
The national events are form 2022, the first step into competitive tennis. Our players “PRO” will be awarded of WC in international events (Tennis Europe, WTT Juniors and Pro), based on the results in the National Qualified events.
Furthermore, the Juniors Development will provide to the kids who are playing recreational tennis, from red balls on, the opportunity of playing weekend tennis events and be part of a dedicated National Ranking too.
We all believe that to build up the new top generation of Tennis Players in our country we have to start from here.
The Calendar of events and more details will be available soon on the portal!
-Alexandre Metreveli
Gerogian Tennis Federation develops trough the 21st century needs of players from young age to professional ones. is the tennis portal of Georgian tennis federation and is launched to provide to all tennis players and lovers news about our sport, players, results.
Furthermore, with the aim of boosting tennis in the country and provide opportunities of improving and developing skills from the young age, Georgian Tennis Federation launches the Junior Development Tour.
In the portal you will find all the info regarding the Junior Development Tour. It is a way of making kids of all aged and tennis knowledge to meet together, play and be part of the National Ranking.
It starts from red balls players and goes up to orange, green till getting to normal yellow balls tennis.
A circuit of weekend tournaments with a platform built for it.